GizzyBus Web Banner

GizzyBus timetable

Show Sidebar

GizzyBus timetable

Gisborne District Council's GizzyBus timetable.  Gizzybus operates Monday - Friday, no weekend or public holiday service.

The timetable shows the timing mark stops to make sure the bus is not early or late.  The driver will not leave a timing marked stop until the correct time.

GizzyBus timetable [PDF, 1.4 MB]

Route 1A - City - Hospital - Te Hapara - City Route 1B - City - Elgin - City
Route 2A - City - Kaiti - Tamarau - City Route 2B - City - Elgin - Hospital - City
Route 3A - City - Elgin - Hospital - City Route 3B - City - Kaiti - Tamarau - City

Bus Route 2016

See the map enlarged [PDF, 648 KB]

Route 1A - City to Hospital via Ormond Road

For all stops and times [PDF, 441 KB] 

    AM AM AM/PM PM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 7.45 9.45 11.45 1.45 3.45
via Ballance Street 7.55 9.55 11.55 1.55 3.55
  Hospital 8.05 10.05 12.05 2.05 4.05
  Aberdeen Rd - Te Wiremu 8.15 10.15 12.15 2.15 4.15
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 8.30 10.30 12.30 2.30 4.30

Route 1B - City to Elgin via Desmond Road

For all stops and times [PDF, 465 KB]

    AM AM PM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 8.45 10.45 12.45 2.45
via Desmond Road 8.55 10.55 12.55 2.55
  Rugby Park 9.05 11.05 1.05 3.05
  Elgin Shopping Centre 9.15 11.15 1.15 3.15
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 9.30 11.30 1.30 3.30

Route 2B - City to Hospital via YMCA

For all stops and times [PDF, 457 KB]

    AM AM PM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 8.45 10.45 12.45 2.45
via YMCA 8.55 10.55 12.55 2.55
  Elgin Shopping Centre 9.05 11.05 1.05 3.05
  Hospital 9.15 11.15 1.15 3.15
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 9.30 11.30 1.30 3.30

Route 3A - City to Rugby Park via Hospital

For all stops and times [PDF, 463 KB]

    AM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 7.10 5.15
via Hospital 7.20 5.25
  Elgin Shopping Centre 7.25 5.30
  Rugby Park 7.30 5.35
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 7.40 5.40

Route 2A - City to De Lautour Road via Kaiti Mall

For all stops and times [PDF, 486 KB]

    AM AM AM / PM PM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 7.45 9.45 11.45 1.45 3.45
via Kaiti Mall 7.55 9.55 11.55 1.55 3.55
  Heath Johnston Park 8.05 10.05 12.05 2.05 4.05
  De Lautour Rd Shops 8.20 10.20 12.20 2.20 4.20
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 8.30 10.30 12.30 2.30 4.30

Route 3B - City to De Lautour Shops via Kaiti Mall

For all stops and times [PDF, 449 KB]

    AM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 7.10 5.15
via Kaiti Mall 7.20 5.25
  Heath Johnston Park 7.25 5.30
  De Lautour Rd Shops 7.30 5.35
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 7.40 5.40