GizzyBus Web Banner

GizzyBus timetable

Show Sidebar

GizzyBus timetable

Gisborne District Council's GizzyBus timetable.  Gizzybus operates Monday - Friday, no weekend or public holiday service.

Please fill in the survey to continually improve the service to you.

The timetable shows the timing mark stops to make sure the bus is not early or late.  The driver will not leave a timing marked stop until the correct time.

GizzyBus timetable [PDF, 265 KB]

Route 1A - City - Hospital - Te Hapara - City Route 1B - City - Elgin - City
Route 2A - City - Kaiti - Tamarau - City Route 2B - City - Elgin - Hospital - City
Route 3A - City - Elgin - Hospital - City Route 3B - City - Kaiti - Tamarau - City

Bus Map 2017

See the map enlarged [PDF, 888 KB]

Route 1A - City to Hospital via Ormond Road

For all stops and times [PDF, 556 KB] 

    AM AM AM/PM PM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 7.45 9.45 11.45 1.45 3.45
via Ballance Street 7.55 9.55 11.55 1.55 3.55
  Hospital 8.05 10.05 12.05 2.05 4.05
  Aberdeen Rd - Te Wiremu 8.15 10.15 12.15 2.15 4.15
  Awapuni Road - Library 8.25 10.25 12.25 2.25 4.25
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 8.30 10.30 12.30 2.30 4.30

Route 1B - City to Elgin via Desmond Road

For all stops and times [PDF, 471 KB]

    AM AM PM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 8.45 10.45 12.45 2.45
via Desmond Road 8.55 10.55 12.55 2.55
  Rugby Park 9.05 11.05 1.05 3.05
  Elgin Shopping Centre 9.15 11.15 1.15 3.15
  Awapuni Road - Library 9.25 11.25 1.25 3.25
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 9.30 11.30 1.30 3.30

Route 2B - City to Hospital via YMCA

For all stops and times [PDF, 457 KB]

    AM AM PM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 8.45 10.45 12.45 2.45
via YMCA 8.55 10.55 12.55 2.55
  Elgin Shopping Centre 9.05 11.05 1.05 3.05
  Hospital 9.15 11.15 1.15 3.15
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 9.30 11.30 1.30 3.30

Route 3A - City to Rugby Park via Hospital

For all stops and times [PDF, 463 KB]

    AM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 7.10 5.15
via Hospital 7.20 5.25
  Elgin Shopping Centre 7.25 5.30
  Rugby Park 7.30 5.35
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 7.40 5.40

Route 2A - City to De Lautour Road via Kaiti Mall

For all stops and times [PDF, 570 KB]

    AM AM AM / PM PM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 7.45 9.45 11.45 1.45 3.45
via Kaiti Mall 7.55 9.55 11.55 1.55 3.55
  Heath Johnston Park 8.05 10.05 12.05 2.05 4.05
  De Lautour Rd Shops 8.20 10.20 12.20 2.20 4.20
  Awapuni Road - Library 8.30 10.30 12.30 2.30 4.30
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 8.35 10.35 12.35 2.35 4.35

Route 3B - City to De Lautour Shops via Kaiti Mall

For all stops and times [PDF, 449 KB]

    AM PM
Leaves City Terminal in Bright Street 7.10 5.15
via Kaiti Mall 7.20 5.25
  Heath Johnston Park 7.25 5.30
  De Lautour Rd Shops 7.30 5.35
Arrives City Terminal in Bright Street 7.40 5.40
Last updated: