Kaupapa Here Noho Matatapu

Privacy policy

Website privacy policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

Gisborne District Council respects your privacy and complies with the Privacy Act 2020.

Collection and use of personal information on this website

Personal information that's already held in public records may be accessible on this website.

An example is minutes of council meetings which record submissions or deputations that are made by members of the public.

Using our online forms and the GDCFix app

The Privacy Act sets out 13 privacy principles that govern how you should collect, handle and use personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers.

The principles also give you a right to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected. Please contact our customer service team

For more detailed information please refer to the Privacy Act 2020 and its amendments

You can visit any part of the Gisborne District Council website without identifying yourself in any way, unless you use our email online forms or our GDCFix app. If you provide personal information we will:

  • Only use that information in our dealings with you.
  • We only share your information with another agency, if it is essential for that agency to resolve your request.
  • Keep that information secure and not disclose that information to any other third party.

Resource Management Act submissions

If you make a submission on any Resource Management Act process, your submission will be made public on this website. This includes (but is not limited to):

  • resource consents
  • changes or cancellations of conditions of resource consents
  • transfers of water permits or discharge permits
  • plan changes
  • notices of requirement to designate land.

The published version will include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and signature (if applicable), as well as the content of your submission.

These details are collected to better inform the public about all consents that are considered by Council. We publish them so participants can get in touch with submitters, required under the Resource Management Act 1991.

Meeting webcasts

We film some of our meetings including the public sections of our council and committee meetings. You will know which meetings are being filmed as a sign will be clearly displayed stating this before you enter the meeting room.

We will broadcast the footage live online and recordings will be available via our website and You Tube account.

Most of the filming will cover elected members as they speak and debate at the meeting. Our cameras are fixed and don’t currently include shots of the public in the background, but you may hear and see anyone speaking at a public forum.

When filming meetings, we may collect, store and publish personal information about people attending the meetings. This is because personal information can include a person’s voice or image. To minimise any unnecessary collection of material, we will follow our protocols for webcasting meetings.

Where we do collect personal information (by filming a person’s face or voice), we will collect, store and publish that personal information in accordance with our privacy policy on this page:

  • We are filming meetings as it is in the public interest to have transparent and accessible decision-making at public meetings.
  • The intended recipients of the information are the general public who can access the footage on our website. The footage is publicly available.

If you have any questions or concerns on the filmed footage, please contact customer service.

Storage and security of personal information

When any online services are provided which involve visitors sending personal financial information to this website and subsidiary websites, a secure transmission method will be used.

All Gisborne District Council employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of, personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

Cookies

Gisborne District Council websites use Google Analytics (a service that provides aggregated reports on website activity) to further understand how the website can be improved. Google Analytics relies on the use of cookies, which are small files stored on your computer. For detail on what is collected via these cookies, and how it is stored and used, see Google's privacy policy

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, copyright for all information on this site belongs to the Gisborne District Council.

Anyone can print individual pages and download a single copy of the material on this website for your personal, non-commercial use. Where material is being published or issued to others, the source and copyright status must be acknowledged, and Gisborne District Council’s url www.gdc.govt.nz must be clearly displayed.  When displayed in an electronic format, this url must be a live hyperlink.

Unless otherwise stated, all content available on this website is our exclusive property and is protected by the Copyright Act 1994 (New Zealand), trademarks or other intellectual property rights and laws.

At times this website may contain documents or links to documents that are copyright protected by other organisations or individuals. Permission to reproduce these copyrighted documents will be required from the copyright holders concerned.

To make enquiries about using material from this website please contact us

Meeting webcasts

We film some of our meetings including the public sections of our council and committee meetings.

You will know which meetings are being filmed as a sign will be clearly displayed stating this before you enter the meeting room.

We will broadcast the footage live online and recordings will be available via our website and You Tube account.

Most of the filming will cover elected members as they speak and debate at the meeting.

Our cameras are fixed and don’t currently include shots of the public in the background, but you may hear and see anyone speaking at a public forum.

When filming meetings, we may collect, store and publish personal information about people attending the meetings. This is because personal information can include a person’s voice or image.

To minimise any unnecessary collection of material, we will follow our protocols for webcasting meetings.

Where we do collect personal information (by filming a person’s face or voice), we will collect, store and publish that personal information in accordance with our privacy policy on this page:

  • We are filming meetings as it is in the public interest to have transparent and accessible decision-making at public meetings.
  • The intended recipients of the information are the general public who can access the footage on our website. The footage is publicly available.

If you have any questions or concerns on the filmed footage, please contact customer service.